40 CIDER MILL LANE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
40 CIDER MILL LANE
Mblu
177/ 182/A / /
Acct#
05255
Owner
FAILE DAVID H JR & EDITH GILLISS
Assessed Value
$1,001,560
Appraisal
$1,430,800
PID
14765
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$476,400$954,400$1,430,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$333,480$668,080$1,001,560

Owner of Record
OwnerFAILE DAVID H JR & EDITH GILLISS
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address40 CIDER MILL LANE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-2831
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 2942/0167
Sale Date06/27/2003
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
FAILE DAVID H JR & EDITH GILLISS$0 2942/016706/27/2003
FAILE DAVID H JR$0 1127/026104/10/1992

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1972
Living Area: 3,644
Replacement Cost: $582,914
Building Percent Good: 80
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$466,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Salt Box
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:10 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,846 1,846
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,798 1,798
FGRGarage 748 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 18 0
FSPPorch, Screen, Finished 150 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 966 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 796 0
WDKDeck, Wood 520 0
   6,842 3,644

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$6,0001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$2,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAA
Neighborhood0070
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)29902
Depth0
Total Market Land$668,080
Appraised Value$954,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  144.00 S.F.$2,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$476,400$954,400$1,430,800
2025$476,400$954,400$1,430,800
2024$446,200$502,500$948,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$333,480$668,080$1,001,560
2025$333,480$668,080$1,001,560
2024$312,340$351,750$664,090

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps