876 MILL PLAIN ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
876 MILL PLAIN ROAD
Mblu
179/ 74/ / /
Acct#
03604
Owner
MARX JOSEPH &
Assessed Value
$459,690
Appraisal
$656,700
PID
14919
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$41,100$615,600$656,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$28,770$430,920$459,690

Owner of Record
OwnerMARX JOSEPH &
Co-OwnerBABINEAU HAYLEY (SV)
Care Of
Address876 MILL PLAIN ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-3969
Sale Price$490,500
Certificate
Book & Page 6382/0307
Sale Date12/23/2022
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MARX JOSEPH & $490,500 6382/03070012/23/2022
SCHWARZ RONALD & NANCY E (SV)$267,900 5444/02930008/15/2016
DOUGLAS ELEANOR M TRUSTEE$0 3644/01230210/24/2005
DOUGLAS ELEANOR M$0 2197/0241 01/17/2001
DOUGLAS ALVIN L & ELEANOR M$0 1727/0033 07/31/1997

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1937
Living Area: 744
Replacement Cost: $44,402
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$26,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Ranch
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:5 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 744 744
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 91 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 24 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 835 0
   1,694 744

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)10680
Depth0
Total Market Land$430,920
Appraised Value$615,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  400.00 S.F.$11,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$41,100$615,600$656,700
2025$41,100$615,600$656,700
2024$49,500$343,300$392,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$28,770$430,920$459,690
2025$28,770$430,920$459,690
2024$34,650$240,310$274,960

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps