956 MILL PLAIN ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
956 MILL PLAIN ROAD
Mblu
179/ 78/ / /
Acct#
01828
Owner
KATZ JASON M & SUSAN I (SV)
Assessed Value
$614,320
Appraisal
$877,600
PID
14923
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$174,100$703,500$877,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$121,870$492,450$614,320

Owner of Record
OwnerKATZ JASON M & SUSAN I (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address956 MILL PLAIN ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-3807
Sale Price$237,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1787/0087
Sale Date01/30/1998
InstrumentUNKQ
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
KATZ JASON M & SUSAN I (SV)$237,000 1787/0087UNKQ01/30/1998
GREENWOLD SALLY E$216,000 0892/0116 04/14/1989

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1914
Living Area: 1,745
Replacement Cost: $266,045
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$159,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,054 1,054
FHSHalf Story, Finished 1,152 691
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 144 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 98 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,054 0
WDKDeck, Wood 180 0
   3,682 1,745

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLFIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$2,7001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)18900
Depth0
Total Market Land$492,450
Appraised Value$703,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  360.00 S.F.$10,4001
SHD1SHED FRAME  96.00 S.F.$1,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$174,100$703,500$877,600
2025$174,100$703,500$877,600
2024$128,200$409,100$537,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$121,870$492,450$614,320
2025$121,870$492,450$614,320
2024$89,740$286,370$376,110

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps