278 OLD MILL ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
278 OLD MILL ROAD
Mblu
179/ 106/ / /
Acct#
14484
Owner
BUTTERLY WILLIAM G III
Assessed Value
$906,360
Appraisal
$1,294,800
PID
14951
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$573,900$720,900$1,294,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$401,730$504,630$906,360

Owner of Record
OwnerBUTTERLY WILLIAM G III
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address90 CHURCH STREET
WALTHAM, MA 02452
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 3012/0252
Sale Date08/14/2003
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BUTTERLY WILLIAM G III$0 3012/025208/14/2003
BUTTERLY WILLIAM G III &$325,000 1014/022910/31/1990

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1805
Living Area: 4,647
Replacement Cost: $1,230,142
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$553,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Salt Box
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:6 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:5
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:13 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,417 2,417
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,985 1,985
FHSHalf Story, Finished 408 245
CRLCrawl Space 88 0
PTOPatio 1,160 0
SLBSlab 408 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 576 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,897 0
   8,939 4,647

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE4.00 UNITS$13,5001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN6.00 UNITS$6,8001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)14012
Depth0
Total Market Land$504,630
Appraised Value$720,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$573,900$720,900$1,294,800
2025$793,600$720,900$1,514,500
2024$498,500$422,800$921,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$401,730$504,630$906,360
2025$555,520$504,630$1,060,150
2024$348,950$295,960$644,910

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps