228 HENRY STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
228 HENRY STREET
Mblu
179/ 133/ / /
Acct#
04676
Owner
HUXSAW LYNNE TR
Assessed Value
$648,830
Appraisal
$926,900
PID
14979
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$288,600$638,300$926,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$202,020$446,810$648,830

Owner of Record
OwnerHUXSAW LYNNE TR
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address228 HENRY STREET

FAIRFIELD, CT 06824
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 6666/0273
Sale Date11/13/2025
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
HUXSAW LYNNE TR$0 6666/02730211/13/2025
HUXSAW C LYNNE$235,000 0917/0332 07/28/1989

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1940
Living Area: 2,643
Replacement Cost: $458,222
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$274,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Ceram Clay Til
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:10 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,392 1,392
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,251 1,251
CRLCrawl Space 753 0
FBMBasement, Finished 150 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 18 0
PTOPatio 264 0
SLBSlab 45 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 444 0
   4,317 2,643

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)7350
Depth0
Total Market Land$446,810
Appraised Value$638,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  320.00 S.F.$9,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$288,600$638,300$926,900
2025$288,600$638,300$926,900
2024$250,100$360,000$610,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$202,020$446,810$648,830
2025$202,020$446,810$648,830
2024$175,070$252,000$427,070

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps