38 NEW STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
38 NEW STREET
Mblu
28/ 524/ / /
Acct#
10379
Owner
FOGARTY BRYAN
Assessed Value
$343,000
Appraisal
$490,000
PID
1504
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$44,600$445,400$490,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$31,220$311,780$343,000

Owner of Record
OwnerFOGARTY BRYAN
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address38 NEW STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-1343
Sale Price$293,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5742/0292
Sale Date01/28/2019
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
FOGARTY BRYAN$293,000 5742/02920001/28/2019
GAI MARY$172,500 4650/01191307/28/2011
SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND$0 4571/03071401/10/2011
LEAVY MARY B$0 0944/0074 11/22/1989

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1927
Living Area: 1,076
Replacement Cost: $106,099
Building Percent Good: 42
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$44,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 3/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:5 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 598 598
TQSThree Quarter Story 598 478
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 161 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 598 0
   1,955 1,076

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0085
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)5000
Depth0
Total Market Land$311,780
Appraised Value$445,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$47,700$485,800$533,500
2025$47,700$485,800$533,500
2024$58,700$253,300$312,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$33,390$340,060$373,450
2025$33,390$340,060$373,450
2024$41,090$177,310$218,400

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps