42 CRANSTON STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
42 CRANSTON STREET
Mblu
179/ 202/C / /
Acct#
02350
Owner
CALLAHAN SUSAN M
Assessed Value
$673,260
Appraisal
$961,800
PID
15054
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$291,900$669,900$961,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$204,330$468,930$673,260

Owner of Record
OwnerCALLAHAN SUSAN M
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address42 CRANSTON STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-4905
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1931/0316
Sale Date12/31/1998
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
CALLAHAN SUSAN M$0 1931/031612/31/1998
CALLAHAN SUSAN M & GERARD D$0 1922/013312/11/1998
CALLAHAN SUSAN M$0 1234/004803/25/1993

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1962
Living Area: 2,257
Replacement Cost: $398,452
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$278,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Partial
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,132 1,132
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,072 1,072
FHSHalf Story, Finished 88 53
FBMBasement, Finished 160 0
FGRGarage 242 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 42 0
FSPPorch, Screen, Finished 96 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 512 0
USTUtility Storage, Unfinished 60 0
   3,404 2,257

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$10,5001
A/CAIR CONDITION1072.00 UNITS$2,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)9540
Depth0
Total Market Land$468,930
Appraised Value$669,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$291,900$669,900$961,800
2025$291,900$669,900$961,800
2024$256,000$370,700$626,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$204,330$468,930$673,260
2025$204,330$468,930$673,260
2024$179,200$259,490$438,690

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps