27 ORANGE STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
27 ORANGE STREET
Mblu
179/ 217/ / /
Acct#
18225
Owner
DEMONT MICHELE &
Assessed Value
$540,400
Appraisal
$772,000
PID
15068
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$178,300$593,700$772,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$124,810$415,590$540,400

Owner of Record
OwnerDEMONT MICHELE &
Co-OwnerCHRISTOPHER J (SV)
Care Of
Address27 ORANGE STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-4931
Sale Price$475,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5397/0050
Sale Date04/28/2016
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
DEMONT MICHELE &$475,000 5397/00500004/28/2016
HARKINS FRANKLIN T &$385,000 4103/02160002/28/2008
TOWLER ELIZABETH F/EST$0 3932/02160203/29/2007
TOWLER ELIZABETH F$0 0632/0121  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 1,380
Replacement Cost: $272,250
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$163,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 804 804
FUSUpper Story, Finished 576 576
FBMBasement, Finished 576 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 168 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 576 0
   2,700 1,380

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)5000
Depth0
Total Market Land$415,590
Appraised Value$593,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  360.00 S.F.$10,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$178,300$593,700$772,000
2025$178,300$593,700$772,000
2024$127,000$339,100$466,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$124,810$415,590$540,400
2025$124,810$415,590$540,400
2024$88,900$237,370$326,270

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps