29 MERTON STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
29 MERTON STREET
Mblu
179/ 232/ / /
Acct#
12806
Owner
DEFEO JONATHAN
Assessed Value
$889,428
Appraisal
$1,270,611
PID
15083
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$432,200$838,411$1,270,611
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$302,540$586,888$889,428

Owner of Record
OwnerDEFEO JONATHAN
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address29 MERTON STREET

FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-4914
Sale Price$778,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5799/3
Sale Date07/18/2019
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
DEFEO JONATHAN$778,000 5799/30007/18/2019
SILVAS ROSE B$0 5768/01910204/26/2019
SILVAS LELAND N & ROSE B (SV)$920,000 5021/01870007/09/2013
BLESSEY RALPH A & LORI A (SV)$900,000 3689/02980001/10/2006
MCGLONE JOSEPH J & CHRISTINA (SV)$600,000 2436/0084UNKQ01/30/2002

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1928
Living Area: 2,999
Replacement Cost: $593,451
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$415,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,436 1,436
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,021 1,021
FATAttic, Finished 780 312
FHSHalf Story, Finished 384 230
CRLCrawl Space 748 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 96 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 54 0
PTOPatio 672 0
SLBSlab 50 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 624 0
   5,865 2,999

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$5,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)9600
Depth0
Total Market Land$586,888
Appraised Value$838,411

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  400.00 S.F.$11,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$432,200$838,411$1,270,611
2025$432,200$871,834$1,304,034
2024$279,600$371,000$650,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$302,540$586,888$889,428
2025$302,540$610,284$912,824
2024$195,720$259,700$455,420

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps