42 MERTON STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
42 MERTON STREET
Mblu
179/ 236/ / /
Acct#
09349
Owner
KING DEBORAH
Assessed Value
$714,606
Appraisal
$1,020,866
PID
15087
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$314,900$705,966$1,020,866
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$220,430$494,176$714,606

Owner of Record
OwnerKING DEBORAH
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address42 MERTON STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-4915
Sale Price$585,000
Certificate
Book & Page 4387/0078
Sale Date12/16/2009
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
KING DEBORAH$585,000 4387/00780012/16/2009
PRUDENTIAL RELOCATION, INC$585,000 4387/00761R12/16/2009
MERCEDE DANIEL J & VIRGINIA (SV)$625,000 2933/02020006/20/2003
TORREY DONALD F JR & SUSAN D M$287,500 1470/66-7UNKQ03/31/1995
KIESSLING HORST H & SOPHIA$0 0592/1159 10/02/1973

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1928
Living Area: 1,897
Replacement Cost: $364,918
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$255,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Stucco on Wood
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 981 981
FUSUpper Story, Finished 624 624
FATAttic, Finished 624 250
EAFAttic, Expansion, Finished 105 42
CRLCrawl Space 225 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 702 0
   3,261 1,897

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$5,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)6600
Depth0
Total Market Land$494,176
Appraised Value$705,966

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR7GAR STUDIO ABVE  560.00 UNITS$50,4001
SHD1SHED FRAME  140.00 S.F.$2,1001
WDKWood Deck  144.00 S.F.$1,7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$314,900$705,966$1,020,866
2025$314,900$815,770$1,130,670
2024$231,100$356,400$587,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$220,430$494,176$714,606
2025$220,430$571,039$791,469
2024$161,770$249,480$411,250

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps