72 MERTON STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
72 MERTON STREET
Mblu
179/ 237/ / /
Acct#
11795
Owner
MCGEE JOSEPH J & MICHAUD
Assessed Value
$868,820
Appraisal
$1,241,172
PID
15088
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$376,100$865,072$1,241,172
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$263,270$605,550$868,820

Owner of Record
OwnerMCGEE JOSEPH J & MICHAUD
Co-OwnerLINDA A
Care Of
Address72 MERTON ST
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-4915
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0671/0375
Sale Date06/26/1980
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MCGEE JOSEPH J & MICHAUD$0 0671/037506/26/1980

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1930
Living Area: 2,448
Replacement Cost: $505,907
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$354,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,440 1,440
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,008 1,008
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 140 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 52 0
PTOPatio 252 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,008 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,008 0
WDKDeck, Wood 176 0
   5,084 2,448

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL62.0 STONE FPL1.00 UNITS$10,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)11400
Depth0
Total Market Land$605,550
Appraised Value$865,072

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  400.00 S.F.$11,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$376,100$865,072$1,241,172
2025$376,100$899,682$1,275,782
2024$241,200$390,400$631,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$263,270$605,550$868,820
2025$263,270$629,777$893,047
2024$168,840$273,280$442,120

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps