88 MERTON STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
88 MERTON STREET
Mblu
179/ 238/ / /
Acct#
14035
Owner
CLEMENTS THOMAS H & CLAIR E
Assessed Value
$959,760
Appraisal
$1,371,086
PID
15089
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$514,300$856,786$1,371,086
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$360,010$599,750$959,760

Owner of Record
OwnerCLEMENTS THOMAS H & CLAIR E
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address88 MERTON STREET

FAIRFIELD, CT 06824
Sale Price$1,055,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6259/253
Sale Date12/22/2021
Instrument07
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CLEMENTS THOMAS H & CLAIR E$1,055,000 6259/2530712/22/2021
BAUMANN PAUL & SEGALL VIVIAN (SV)$497,500 1979/0275UNKQ04/23/1999
GLASS JONATHAN M & MARJORIE S$380,000 1329/21-2UNKQ12/03/1993
THOMASON JOHN L &$380,000 0961/0290 02/15/1990

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1931
Living Area: 2,388
Replacement Cost: $792,370
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$475,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial Expanded
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 995 995
FUSUpper Story, Finished 995 995
FATAttic, Finished 995 398
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 337 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 995 0
   4,317 2,388

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)10800
Depth0
Total Market Land$599,750
Appraised Value$856,786

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR4W/LOFT-AVG  552.00 S.F$32,3001
SHD2W/LIGHTS ETC  135.00 S.F.$2,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$514,300$856,786$1,371,086
2025$514,300$891,000$1,405,300
2024$310,800$382,900$693,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$360,010$599,750$959,760
2025$360,010$623,700$983,710
2024$217,560$268,030$485,590

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps