114 MERTON STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
114 MERTON STREET
Mblu
179/ 240/ / /
Acct#
13411
Owner
JOHNSON ERIC C & DEBORAH A (SV)
Assessed Value
$799,433
Appraisal
$1,142,047
PID
15091
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$346,800$795,247$1,142,047
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$242,760$556,673$799,433

Owner of Record
OwnerJOHNSON ERIC C & DEBORAH A (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address114 MERTON STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-4915
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 5106/0156
Sale Date02/20/2014
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
JOHNSON ERIC C & DEBORAH A (SV)$0 5106/01560202/20/2014
JOHNSON ERIC C; DEBORAH A &$0 4288/02790105/26/2009
JOHNSON ERIC C & DEBORAH A (SV)$415,000 2172/0124UNKQ10/31/2000
BURKE JAMES P & SUSAN E (SV)$323,000 1476/90-1UNKQ04/27/1995
FARREN CLIFFORD A JR &$309,000 1281/01791N08/03/1993

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1937
Living Area: 2,361
Replacement Cost: $473,377
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$331,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,251 1,251
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,110 1,110
CRLCrawl Space 495 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 24 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 660 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 330 0
WDKDeck, Wood 93 0
   3,963 2,361

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$5,3001
FPLFIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,2001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)7200
Depth0
Total Market Land$556,673
Appraised Value$795,247

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  240.00 S.F.$6,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$346,800$795,247$1,142,047
2025$346,800$827,086$1,173,886
2024$238,800$359,300$598,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$242,760$556,673$799,433
2025$242,760$578,960$821,720
2024$167,160$251,510$418,670

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps