1401 POST ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
1401 POST ROAD
Mblu
180/ 21/ / /
Acct#
03047
Owner
CHASE MANHATTAN BANK OF CONN
Assessed Value
$2,661,610
Appraisal
$3,802,300
PID
15201
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,073,800$2,728,500$3,802,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$751,660$1,909,950$2,661,610

Owner of Record
OwnerCHASE MANHATTAN BANK OF CONN
Co-OwnerINDUSTRY CONSULTING GROUP
Care Of
AddressP O BOX 35605
DALLAS, TX 75235-0605
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1164/0064
Sale Date08/13/1992
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
CHASE MANHATTAN BANK OF CONN$0 1164/006408/13/1992

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1927
Living Area: 4,372
Replacement Cost: $1,995,682
Building Percent Good: 66
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,317,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Branch Bank
ModelComm/Ind
GradeGood
Stories:2
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverRubber
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Ceram Clay Til
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeUnit/AC
Bldg UseBank
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
Liv Area 
Effect Area 
Heat/ACHeat/AC Split
Frame TypeMasonry
Baths/PlumbingAverage
Ceiling/WallSus-Ceil & Wl
Rooms/PrtnsAverage
Wall Height24.00
% Comn Wall0.00
1st Floor Use:3410
Area
BASFirst Floor 3,380 3,380
FUSUpper Story, Finished 992 992
CANCanopy 770 0
CTHCathedral Ceiling 2,108 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 182 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 304 0
FSTUtility Storage, Finished 16 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 3,100 0
   10,852 4,372

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
ATM1AUTOMATC TELLR2.00 UNITS$84,5001
DUW3W/PNEU TUBE2.00 UNITS$39,1001
VLT2VAULT-GOOD288.00 S.F.$70,3001
NDPNITE DEPOSIT2.00 UNITS$23,1001
VLT2VAULT-GOOD288.00 S.F.$70,3001
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$5,0001
ELV1PASS ELEV2.00 STOPS$48,8001
ELV1PASS ELEV2.00 STOPS$48,8001

Land
Land Use
Use Code3410
DescriptionBank  
ZoneCDBD
NeighborhoodC7
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)47000
Depth0
Total Market Land$1,909,950
Appraised Value$2,728,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
LT2W/DOUBLE LIGHT  1.00 UNITS$3,2001
LT1LIGHTS-IN W/PL  7.00 UNITS$16,8001
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  22000.00 S.F.$105,9001
FN2FENCE-5' CHAIN  150.00 L.F.$3,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,073,800$2,728,500$3,802,300
2025$1,073,800$2,728,500$3,802,300
2024$1,412,200$2,487,800$3,900,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$751,660$1,909,950$2,661,610
2025$751,660$1,909,950$2,661,610
2024$988,540$1,741,460$2,730,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps