297 MILL PLAIN ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
297 MILL PLAIN ROAD
Mblu
180/ 374/ / /
Acct#
00353
Owner
WHALEN PATRICK & DENISE
Assessed Value
$557,270
Appraisal
$796,100
PID
15727
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$225,700$570,400$796,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$157,990$399,280$557,270

Owner of Record
OwnerWHALEN PATRICK & DENISE
Co-Owner(SV)
Care Of
Address297 MILL PLAIN ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-5045
Sale Price$400,000
Certificate
Book & Page 4860/0049
Sale Date09/18/2012
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
WHALEN PATRICK & DENISE$400,000 4860/00490009/18/2012
LOFFREDO LAURA B &$420,000 3500/01380004/22/2005
ANTHONY ANGELICA$0 0613/1068  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1784
Living Area: 1,820
Replacement Cost: $367,942
Building Percent Good: 50
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$184,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,008 1,008
FUSUpper Story, Finished 812 812
CANCanopy 24 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 32 0
PTOPatio 201 0
SLBSlab 196 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 812 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 812 0
UOPPorch, Open, Unfinished 40 0
   3,937 1,820

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,8001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$1,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneR2
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)13300
Depth0
Total Market Land$399,280
Appraised Value$570,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR4W/LOFT-AVG  625.00 S.F$36,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$225,700$570,400$796,100
2025$300,400$570,400$870,800
2024$149,900$331,200$481,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$157,990$399,280$557,270
2025$210,280$399,280$609,560
2024$104,930$231,840$336,770

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps