257 ROWLAND ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
257 ROWLAND ROAD
Mblu
182/ 27/ / /
Acct#
04422
Owner
MORGAN CHARLES B & WENDY J M (SV)
Assessed Value
$991,525
Appraisal
$1,416,464
PID
15758
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$307,900$1,108,564$1,416,464
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$215,530$775,995$991,525

Owner of Record
OwnerMORGAN CHARLES B & WENDY J M (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address257 ROWLAND ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6624
Sale Price$1,375,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6359/0107
Sale Date09/19/2022
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MORGAN CHARLES B & WENDY J M (SV)$1,375,000 6359/01070009/19/2022
O'CONNOR BRIAN R & MAURA R$437,000 1787/0079UNKQ01/30/1998
GEDDES JON SCOTT &$391,000 1433/51-2UNKQ10/20/1994
RODGERS MAC & PAMELA A(SV)$360,000 1274/03281N07/16/1993
SHAY PAUL R & ELIZABETH$0 00899/0062 05/12/1989

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1928
Living Area: 2,557
Replacement Cost: $451,214
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$270,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,312 1,312
FUSUpper Story, Finished 995 995
FATAttic, Finished 624 250
CRLCrawl Space 518 0
FBMBasement, Finished 650 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 98 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 33 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 314 0
WDKDeck, Wood 44 0
   4,588 2,557

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$9,0001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$1,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0065
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)10024
Depth0
Total Market Land$775,995
Appraised Value$1,108,564

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  800.00 S.F.$23,0001
PAT1PATIO-AVG  576.00 S.F.$3,7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$307,900$1,108,564$1,416,464
2025$307,900$1,108,564$1,416,464
2024$340,300$458,800$799,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$215,530$775,995$991,525
2025$215,530$775,995$991,525
2024$238,210$321,160$559,370

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps