1006 MERRITT STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
1006 MERRITT STREET
Mblu
7/ 74/ / /
Acct#
19098
Owner
KREBS GARY M &
Assessed Value
$653,030
Appraisal
$932,900
PID
158
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$307,300$625,600$932,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$215,110$437,920$653,030

Owner of Record
OwnerKREBS GARY M &
Co-OwnerELISABETH C (SV)
Care Of
Address1006 MERRITT STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-1530
Sale Price$637,500
Certificate
Book & Page 4028/0273
Sale Date08/28/2007
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
KREBS GARY M &$637,500 4028/02730008/28/2007
MCEACHERN IAN D & STEPHANIE M$160,000 1855/0279UNKQ07/10/1998
WELCH RUTH EMMA KELLER$0 0557/0252  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 2,008
Replacement Cost: $321,413
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$192,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,068 1,068
FUSUpper Story, Finished 940 940
CRLCrawl Space 128 0
FBMBasement, Finished 270 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 28 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 702 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 432 0
WDKDeck, Wood 168 0
   3,736 2,008

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0086
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)13200
Depth0
Total Market Land$437,920
Appraised Value$625,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL2IGPOOL CONC GD  595.00 S.F.$27,8001
FGR3GARAGE-POOR  3600.00 S.F.$81,0001
SHD1SHED FRAME  80.00 S.F.$1,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$307,300$625,600$932,900
2025$307,300$625,600$932,900
2024$306,900$315,600$622,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$215,110$437,920$653,030
2025$215,110$437,920$653,030
2024$214,830$220,920$435,750

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps