238 ROWLAND ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
238 ROWLAND ROAD
Mblu
182/ 91/ / /
Acct#
00065
Owner
LIPSCHUTZ JONATHAN E &
Assessed Value
$930,328
Appraisal
$1,329,040
PID
15821
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$280,000$1,049,040$1,329,040
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$196,000$734,328$930,328

Owner of Record
OwnerLIPSCHUTZ JONATHAN E &
Co-OwnerANN M (SV)
Care Of
Address238 ROWLAND ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6625
Sale Price$1,190,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5612/0006
Sale Date11/13/2017
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
LIPSCHUTZ JONATHAN E &$1,190,000 5612/00060011/13/2017
KEATING PAUL T & KATE A (SV)$1,160,00015192/00140010/21/2014
AGNE JEFFREY R & JENNIFER C$868,020 4612/02430004/18/2011
BABALA L.L. & MONEY R.P.(SV)$399,000 1820/0035UNKQ04/22/1998
BERGNER WILLIAM F &$0 0929/0177 09/19/1989

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1924
Living Area: 2,280
Replacement Cost: $581,148
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$261,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:4
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,188 1,188
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,092 1,092
FBMBasement, Finished 644 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 24 0
PTOPatio 272 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,092 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 544 0
WDKDeck, Wood 120 0
   4,976 2,280

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,4001
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,4001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0065
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)7500
Depth0
Total Market Land$734,328
Appraised Value$1,049,040

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  360.00 S.F.$10,4001
PAT1PATIO-AVG  200.00 S.F.$1,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$280,000$1,049,040$1,329,040
2025$280,000$1,049,040$1,329,040
2024$418,400$443,600$862,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$196,000$734,328$930,328
2025$196,000$734,328$930,328
2024$292,880$310,520$603,400

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps