96 CHARLES STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
96 CHARLES STREET
Mblu
182/ 270/ / /
Acct#
07695
Owner
BARRY RAYMOND F JR & LINDA
Assessed Value
$928,830
Appraisal
$1,326,900
PID
16001
Building Count
2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$457,100$869,800$1,326,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,970$608,860$928,830

Owner of Record
OwnerBARRY RAYMOND F JR & LINDA
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address96 CHARLES ST
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6402
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0755/0149
Sale Date10/22/1985
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BARRY RAYMOND F JR & LINDA$0 0755/014910/22/1985

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1986
Living Area: 2,522
Replacement Cost: $485,604
Building Percent Good: 87
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$422,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Salt Box
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2Concr-Finished
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Electr Basebrd
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,434 1,434
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,088 1,088
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 24 0
PTOPatio 374 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,434 0
   4,354 2,522
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1986
Living Area: 346
Replacement Cost: $35,002
Building Percent Good: 80
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$28,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:STUDIO
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2Wood Shingle
Roof Structure:Salt Box
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms: 
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:2 Rooms
Area
TQSThree Quarter Story 432 346
FGRGarage 563 0
USTUtility Storage, Unfinished 112 0
   1,107 346

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$6,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0069
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)9375
Depth0
Total Market Land$608,860
Appraised Value$869,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
LNTLEAN-TO  32.00 S.F.$1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$457,100$869,800$1,326,900
2025$457,100$869,800$1,326,900
2024$322,800$446,100$768,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,970$608,860$928,830
2025$319,970$608,860$928,830
2024$225,960$312,270$538,230

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps