198 PRATT STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
198 PRATT STREET
Mblu
182/ 423/ / /
Acct#
08113
Owner
DOMMU VERNON D &
Assessed Value
$1,137,430
Appraisal
$1,624,900
PID
16152
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$814,000$810,900$1,624,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$569,800$567,630$1,137,430

Owner of Record
OwnerDOMMU VERNON D &
Co-OwnerMEREDITH B (SV)
Care Of
Address198 PRATT STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6484
Sale Price$840,000
Certificate
Book & Page 4834/0083
Sale Date08/02/2012
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
DOMMU VERNON D &$840,000 4834/00830008/02/2012
LOVE WHERE YOU LIVE HOMES, LLC$300,000 4756/02742503/07/2012
KLEIN PATRICE A$0 1835/0292 05/28/1998
MARTIN JOHN T & KLEIN$158,000 1648/0014UNKQ11/08/1996
HOGAN ETHEL P/EST$0 1642/0188 10/21/1996

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2012
Living Area: 2,484
Replacement Cost: $893,454
Building Percent Good: 97
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$866,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial Modern
ModelResidential
Grade:B+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,170 1,170
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,014 1,014
FHSHalf Story, Finished 290 174
EAFAttic, Expansion, Finished 315 126
CRLCrawl Space 1,170 0
FGRGarage 441 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 116 0
PTOPatio 228 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 888 0
   5,632 2,484

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLFIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,4001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0069
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)6240
Depth0
Total Market Land$567,630
Appraised Value$810,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL6IGPL GUNITE G  608.00 S.F.$52,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$924,000$810,900$1,734,900
2025$924,000$810,900$1,734,900
2024$502,400$427,600$930,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$646,800$567,630$1,214,430
2025$646,800$567,630$1,214,430
2024$351,680$299,320$651,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps