FAIRFIELD,CT
Search
Street Listing
Sales Search
Back
Home
281 JAMES STREET
Sales
Print
Field Card
Map It
Location
281 JAMES STREET
Mblu
182/ 433/ / /
Acct#
12136
Owner
CONETTA MELANIE & LEAHY
Assessed Value
$671,650
Appraisal
$959,500
PID
16162
Building Count
1
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation Year
Improvements
Land
Total
2025
$126,400
$833,100
$959,500
Assessment
Valuation Year
Improvements
Land
Total
2025
$88,480
$583,170
$671,650
Owner of Record
Owner
CONETTA MELANIE & LEAHY
Co-Owner
KEVIN (SV)
Care Of
Address
281 JAMES STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6419
Sale Price
$620,000
Certificate
Book & Page
5681/0064
Sale Date
06/29/2018
Instrument
00
CONETTA MELANIE & LEAHY
$620,000
5681/0064
00
06/29/2018
MOREY COLLEEN E
$185,000
1125/0008
UNKQ
04/04/1992
MEYER IDA K
$0
00644/0082
01/02/1962
Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built:
1938
Living Area:
1,302
Replacement Cost:
$187,490
Building Percent Good:
60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$112,500
Stories:
1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy
1
Exterior Wall 1
Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure:
Gable/Hip
Roof Cover
Asphalt
Interior Wall 1
Plastered
Interior Wall 2
Interior Flr 1
Hardwood
Interior Flr 2
Total Bedrooms:
2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:
2
Total Half Baths:
0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:
Total Rooms:
7 Rooms
First Floor
919
919
FHS
Half Story, Finished
638
383
FOP
Porch, Open, Finished
8
0
UBM
Basement, Unfinished
638
0
WDK
Deck, Wood
292
0
2,495
1,302
Extra Features
Extra Features
No Data for Extra Features
Land
Land Use
Use Code
1010
Description
Single Fam Residential
Zone
B
Neighborhood
0069
Alt Land Appr
No
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)
7425
Depth
0
Total Market Land
$583,170
Appraised Value
$833,100
Bldg #
FGR1
GARAGE-AVE
484.00 S.F.
$13,900
1
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation Year
Improvements
Land
Total
2025
$126,400
$833,100
$959,500
2025
$145,100
$833,100
$978,200
2024
$100,500
$434,600
$535,100
Assessment
Valuation Year
Improvements
Land
Total
2025
$88,480
$583,170
$671,650
2025
$101,570
$583,170
$684,740
2024
$70,350
$304,220
$374,570
Go To Google Maps
Go To Microsoft Bing Maps