38 JAMES STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
38 JAMES STREET
Mblu
182/ 508/ / /
Acct#
02071
Owner
BLACK JONATHAN T & KATHLEEN A
Assessed Value
$653,380
Appraisal
$933,400
PID
16234
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$152,500$780,900$933,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$106,750$546,630$653,380

Owner of Record
OwnerBLACK JONATHAN T & KATHLEEN A
Co-Owner(SV)
Care Of
Address38 JAMES STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6420
Sale Price$503,000
Certificate
Book & Page 3559/0109
Sale Date07/06/2005
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BLACK JONATHAN T & KATHLEEN A$503,000 3559/01090007/06/2005
BRUNETTI ROBERT JR &$170,000 0945/0239 11/30/1989

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1921
Living Area: 1,542
Replacement Cost: $238,999
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$143,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:1 3/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2Wood Shingle
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 966 966
TQSThree Quarter Story 720 576
CRLCrawl Space 181 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 720 0
USTUtility Storage, Unfinished 65 0
WDKDeck, Wood 147 0
   2,799 1,542

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPANSOLAR PANELS18.00 UNITS$01

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0069
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)5220
Depth0
Total Market Land$546,630
Appraised Value$780,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  288.00 S.F.$8,3001
PAT1PATIO-AVG  128.00 S.F.$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$152,500$780,900$933,400
2025$152,500$780,900$933,400
2024$146,900$412,700$559,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$106,750$546,630$653,380
2025$106,750$546,630$653,380
2024$102,830$288,890$391,720

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps