240 JAMES STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
240 JAMES STREET
Mblu
182/ 523/ / /
Acct#
19456
Owner
DUNIGAN KARA S
Assessed Value
$521,500
Appraisal
$745,000
PID
16249
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$50,700$694,300$745,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$35,490$486,010$521,500

Owner of Record
OwnerDUNIGAN KARA S
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address240 JAMES STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6475
Sale Price$445,000
Certificate
Book & Page 3756/0079
Sale Date05/15/2006
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
DUNIGAN KARA S$445,000 3756/00790005/15/2006
WITKIN LILIANA$0 1087/0116 10/25/1991

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1937
Living Area: 832
Replacement Cost: $106,698
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$48,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Aluminum Sidng
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:5 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 520 520
FHSHalf Story, Finished 520 312
CRLCrawl Space 260 0
FGRGarage 180 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 260 0
USTUtility Storage, Unfinished 80 0
WDKDeck, Wood 153 0
   1,973 832

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL21.5 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$2,7001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0069
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)6305
Depth0
Total Market Land$486,010
Appraised Value$694,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$50,700$812,100$862,800
2025$67,600$812,100$879,700
2024$56,200$428,000$484,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$35,490$568,470$603,960
2025$47,320$568,470$615,790
2024$39,340$299,600$338,940

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps