4 MELLOW STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
4 MELLOW STREET
Mblu
182/ 537/ / /
Acct#
02816
Owner
CHAYKA JAMES D TR 1/2 & MARY
Assessed Value
$643,160
Appraisal
$918,800
PID
16264
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$88,500$830,300$918,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$61,950$581,210$643,160

Owner of Record
OwnerCHAYKA JAMES D TR 1/2 & MARY
Co-Owner1/2
Care Of
Address4 MELLOW STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6459
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 5379/0126
Sale Date03/16/2016
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CHAYKA JAMES D TR 1/2 & MARY$0 5379/01260203/16/2016
CHAYKA JOHN/EST & MARY$015332/01300210/19/2015
CHAYKA JOHN & MARY$0 4879/730110/19/2012
CHAYKA JOHN & MARY (SV)$0 1070/0302 08/09/1991

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1957
Living Area: 1,711
Replacement Cost: $252,926
Building Percent Good: 35
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$88,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,262 1,262
EAFAttic, Expansion, Finished 1,122 449
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 65 0
FGRGarage 264 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 176 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,234 0
USTUtility Storage, Unfinished 120 0
WDKDeck, Wood 98 0
   4,341 1,711

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0069
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)7275
Depth0
Total Market Land$581,210
Appraised Value$830,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$88,500$830,300$918,800
2025$113,800$830,300$944,100
2024$136,300$433,700$570,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$61,950$581,210$643,160
2025$79,660$581,210$660,870
2024$95,410$303,590$399,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps