238 OLDFIELD ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
238 OLDFIELD ROAD
Mblu
182/ 651/ / /
Acct#
09959
Owner
ODIN ETHAN
Assessed Value
$898,660
Appraisal
$1,283,800
PID
16372
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$470,100$813,700$1,283,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$329,070$569,590$898,660

Owner of Record
OwnerODIN ETHAN
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address238 OLDFIELD ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6424
Sale Price$492,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2570/0019
Sale Date08/05/2002
InstrumentUNKQ
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
ODIN ETHAN$492,000 2570/0019UNKQ08/05/2002
GIRAUD SUSANNE$340,000 2158/01740709/13/2000
BOWE FRANCIS P$0 1571/0232 03/15/1996
BOWE FRANCIS & MAGDICH MARIAN$0 0730/0273  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1970
Living Area: 2,699
Replacement Cost: $553,036
Building Percent Good: 80
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$442,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:3
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,587 1,587
FUSUpper Story, Finished 792 792
FHSHalf Story, Finished 533 320
FBMBasement, Finished 1,017 0
FGRGarage 260 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 12 0
PTOPatio 872 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 558 0
   5,631 2,699

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL21.5 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,8001
SPANSOLAR PANELS25.00 UNITS$01

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0067
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)11088
Depth0
Total Market Land$569,590
Appraised Value$813,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL4IGPOOL VINYL G  620.00 S.F.$22,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$470,100$813,700$1,283,800
2025$470,100$813,700$1,283,800
2024$422,000$420,600$842,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$329,070$569,590$898,660
2025$329,070$569,590$898,660
2024$295,400$294,420$589,820

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps