178 REEF ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
178 REEF ROAD
Mblu
182/ 662/ / /
Acct#
09252
Owner
SCRIVINES DAVID
Assessed Value
$829,430
Appraisal
$1,184,900
PID
16383
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,200$865,700$1,184,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$223,440$605,990$829,430

Owner of Record
OwnerSCRIVINES DAVID
Co-OwnerSCRIVINES LOUISE TAYLOR
Care Of
Address178 REEF ROAD

FAIRFIELD, CT 06824
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 6057/223
Sale Date01/12/2021
Instrument04
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SCRIVINES DAVID$1 6057/2230401/12/2021
SCRIVINES LOUISE TAYLOR$0 5567/01750207/10/2017
SEEBER JOAN KEMP/EST$0 5319/02420209/16/2015
SEEBER JOAN K$400,000 2544/0054 06/28/2002
SEEBER EDWARD KEMP AKA$0 2329/0119 09/05/2001

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1932
Living Area: 2,753
Replacement Cost: $592,267
Building Percent Good: 51
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$302,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:11 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,312 1,312
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,108 1,108
FATAttic, Finished 832 333
FBMBasement, Finished 832 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 39 0
FSPPorch, Screen, Finished 220 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 204 0
   4,547 2,753

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,8001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0067
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)14950
Depth0
Total Market Land$605,990
Appraised Value$865,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR2GARAGE-GOOD  400.00 S.F.$13,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,200$865,700$1,184,900
2025$319,200$865,700$1,184,900
2024$309,100$466,700$775,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$223,440$605,990$829,430
2025$223,440$605,990$829,430
2024$216,370$326,690$543,060

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps