51 NICHOLS STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
51 NICHOLS STREET
Mblu
182/ 705/ / /
Acct#
16705
Owner
STRICKLAND MICHAEL &
Assessed Value
$1,165,220
Appraisal
$1,664,600
PID
16424
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$929,000$735,600$1,664,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$650,300$514,920$1,165,220

Owner of Record
OwnerSTRICKLAND MICHAEL &
Co-OwnerROSEMARIE (SV)
Care Of
Address51 NICHOLS STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-5815
Sale Price$455,000
Certificate1
Book & Page 5273/0096
Sale Date05/29/2015
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
STRICKLAND MICHAEL &$455,00015273/00960005/29/2015
JOHANNESSON EVA & OLOV (SV)$420,000 3381/02620710/18/2004
SKUBAS JOSEPH B 1/2 &$0 2772/0032 02/06/2003
SKUBAS JOSEPH B & ANN$0 0203/0441  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1937
Living Area: 2,557
Replacement Cost: $1,009,741
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$929,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial Expanded
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Luxury Vinyl Tile or
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:2
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,333 1,333
BASFirst Floor 1,224 1,224
CRLCrawl Space 1,224 0
FGRGarage 280 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 109 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,009 0
UUSStory, Unfinished 280 0
   5,459 2,557

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPANSOLAR PANELS38.00 UNITS$01

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0067
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)6250
Depth0
Total Market Land$514,920
Appraised Value$735,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$929,000$735,600$1,664,600
2025$936,500$735,600$1,672,100
2024$235,300$385,900$621,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$650,300$514,920$1,165,220
2025$655,550$514,920$1,170,470
2024$164,710$270,130$434,840

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps