291 RUANE STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
291 RUANE STREET
Mblu
182/ 779/ / /
Acct#
18884
Owner
PEARSON ALEXANDER &
Assessed Value
$661,290
Appraisal
$944,700
PID
16495
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$228,200$716,500$944,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$159,740$501,550$661,290

Owner of Record
OwnerPEARSON ALEXANDER &
Co-OwnerCATHERINE (SV)
Care Of
Address291 RUANE STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-5841
Sale Price$599,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5549/0134
Sale Date05/25/2017
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
PEARSON ALEXANDER &$599,000 5549/01340005/25/2017
FERNANDEZ JONATHAN C$590,000 5059/00180009/23/2013
ADAMS JON C & KERRI (SV)$585,000 5030/02742507/25/2013
WATRAS ELIZABETH S &$600,000 4082/03030001/04/2008
ENSIGN WILLIAM & MEREDITH (SV)$315,000 2005/0172UNKQ06/25/1999

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1930
Living Area: 1,664
Replacement Cost: $298,892
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$179,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 718 718
FUSUpper Story, Finished 676 676
FATAttic, Finished 676 270
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 42 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 144 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 676 0
   2,932 1,664

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0067
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)5500
Depth0
Total Market Land$501,550
Appraised Value$716,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR7GAR STUDIO ABVE  528.00 UNITS$47,5001
PAT1PATIO-AVG  216.00 S.F.$1,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$228,200$716,500$944,700
2025$228,200$716,500$944,700
2024$210,600$376,800$587,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$159,740$501,550$661,290
2025$159,740$501,550$661,290
2024$147,420$263,760$411,180

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps