53 FOREST AVENUE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
53 FOREST AVENUE
Mblu
183/ 169/ / /
Acct#
15942
Owner
HERRON LIAM E & DORENE M
Assessed Value
$623,000
Appraisal
$890,000
PID
16676
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$82,200$807,800$890,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$57,540$565,460$623,000

Owner of Record
OwnerHERRON LIAM E & DORENE M
Co-Owner(SV)
Care Of
Address53 FOREST AVENUE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6530
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 4200/0093
Sale Date10/06/2008
Instrument01
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
HERRON LIAM E & DORENE M$0 4200/00930110/06/2008
HERRON LIAM E$360,250 2564/0124UNKQ07/31/2002
CANNON BONNIE K$289,000 2150/0006UNKQ08/22/2000
SCHERBA MARY/EST$0 2102/0136 03/29/2000
SCHERBA MARY$0 0670/0631 05/27/1980

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1953
Living Area: 1,281
Replacement Cost: $170,825
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$102,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 820 820
FHSHalf Story, Finished 768 461
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 60 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 820 0
   2,468 1,281

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL21.5 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,6001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0069
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)8340
Depth0
Total Market Land$565,460
Appraised Value$807,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  280.00 S.F.$8,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$114,200$807,800$922,000
2025$114,200$807,800$922,000
2024$100,900$418,000$518,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$79,940$565,460$645,400
2025$79,940$565,460$645,400
2024$70,630$292,600$363,230

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps