68 EDGEWOOD PLACE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
68 EDGEWOOD PLACE
Mblu
30/ 110/ / /
Acct#
13116
Owner
SIMPSON MAURA
Assessed Value
$516,390
Appraisal
$737,700
PID
1692
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$114,100$623,600$737,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$79,870$436,520$516,390

Owner of Record
OwnerSIMPSON MAURA
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address68 EDGEWOOD PLACE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-1716
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 2676/0218
Sale Date11/18/2002
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
SIMPSON MAURA$0 2676/021811/18/2002
TORELLA DAVID M & SIMPSON$0 1373/26-703/31/1994
HICKMAN RICHARD L & MARGARET C$195,000 0838/032706/09/1988

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1914
Living Area: 1,516
Replacement Cost: $232,530
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$104,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:1 3/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2Wood Shingle
Roof Structure:Gambrel
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Unit/AC
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 858 858
TQSThree Quarter Story 822 658
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 175 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 858 0
WDKDeck, Wood 256 0
   2,969 1,516

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,4001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0086
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)13000
Depth0
Total Market Land$436,520
Appraised Value$623,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  414.00 S.F.$6,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$114,100$623,600$737,700
2025$114,100$623,600$737,700
2024$129,000$313,700$442,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$79,870$436,520$516,390
2025$79,870$436,520$516,390
2024$90,300$219,590$309,890

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps