140 CATAMOUNT ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
140 CATAMOUNT ROAD
Mblu
217/ 21/ / /
Acct#
16341
Owner
SHAEFER JENNIFER E &
Assessed Value
$659,820
Appraisal
$942,600
PID
17199
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$219,400$723,200$942,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$153,580$506,240$659,820

Owner of Record
OwnerSHAEFER JENNIFER E &
Co-OwnerRICHARD L (SV)
Care Of
Address140 CATAMOUNT RD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1602
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1031/0243
Sale Date02/25/1991
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
SHAEFER JENNIFER E &$0 1031/024302/25/1991

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1896
Living Area: 1,430
Replacement Cost: $336,549
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$201,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Pine/Soft Wood
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 890 890
FUSUpper Story, Finished 540 540
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 268 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 540 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 878 0
   3,116 1,430

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,0001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$1,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0057
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)100623
Depth0
Total Market Land$506,240
Appraised Value$723,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  400.00 S.F.$11,5001
SHD1SHED FRAME  100.00 S.F.$1,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$219,400$723,200$942,600
2025$299,700$723,200$1,022,900
2024$147,900$396,500$544,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$153,580$506,240$659,820
2025$209,790$506,240$716,030
2024$103,530$277,550$381,080

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps