1818 REDDING ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
1818 REDDING ROAD
Mblu
220/ 3/A / /
Acct#
12986
Owner
SMITH SHANNON & SUZANNE
Assessed Value
$1,154,790
Appraisal
$1,649,700
PID
17255
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$563,800$1,085,900$1,649,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$394,660$760,130$1,154,790

Owner of Record
OwnerSMITH SHANNON & SUZANNE
Co-OwnerMORSE- (SV)
Care Of
Address1818 REDDING ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1955
Sale Price$930,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5664/0072
Sale Date05/07/2018
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SMITH SHANNON & SUZANNE$930,000 5664/00720005/07/2018
MIHAN PETER H & TRISHA W$975,000 4376/02000011/20/2009
KENNEDY KATHLEEN$665,000 1771/0312UNKQ12/12/1997
HALLOWELL ANDREW W;LESLIE E &$655,000 1596/70-1UNKQ05/28/1996
MULAIRE VICTOR J JR$600,000 0828/0529 01/11/1988

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1834
Living Area: 3,753
Replacement Cost: $993,416
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$546,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:12 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,744 1,744
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,457 1,457
FATAttic, Finished 1,380 552
CRLCrawl Space 84 0
PTOPatio 504 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,660 0
WDKDeck, Wood 280 0
   7,109 3,753

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$8,3001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN3.00 UNITS$4,1001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0058
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)152460
Depth0
Total Market Land$760,130
Appraised Value$1,085,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  336.00 S.F.$3,3001
SHD1SHED FRAME  112.00 S.F.$1,1001
LNTLEAN-TO  198.00 S.F.$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$563,800$1,085,900$1,649,700
2025$776,500$1,085,900$1,862,400
2024$335,100$473,900$809,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$394,660$760,130$1,154,790
2025$543,550$760,130$1,303,680
2024$234,570$331,730$566,300

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps