898 CROSS HIGHWAY
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
898 CROSS HIGHWAY
Mblu
220/ 22/ / /
Acct#
16659
Owner
CARRAWAY LAURA &
Assessed Value
$1,054,690
Appraisal
$1,506,700
PID
17282
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$759,800$746,900$1,506,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$531,860$522,830$1,054,690

Owner of Record
OwnerCARRAWAY LAURA &
Co-OwnerCARRAWAY R MATTHEW (SV)
Care Of
Address898 CROSS HIGHWAY
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1753
Sale Price$1,900,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6584/0337
Sale Date02/14/2025
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CARRAWAY LAURA & $1,900,000 6584/03370002/14/2025
GANTZ MICHAEL & CAROLINE$1,137,50015288/00980006/30/2015
BARTELS ISIS A & SIMSON$0 5132/02940205/16/2014
BARTELS ISIS A$475,000 3423/00620012/16/2004
SISKO JOSEPH R & BRUCE J$0 2433/0132 01/28/2002

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1834
Living Area: 2,400
Replacement Cost: $1,020,817
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$714,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:A
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,280 1,280
BASFirst Floor 1,120 1,120
FBMBasement, Finished 520 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 160 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,120 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 360 0
UGRGarage, Under 400 0
   4,960 2,400

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL62.0 STONE FPL2.00 UNITS$21,0001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$1,8001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0057
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)87120
Depth0
Total Market Land$522,830
Appraised Value$746,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRN31 STORY W/LOFT  816.00 S.F.$19,1001
PAT1PATIO-AVG  192.00 S.F.$1,2001
STB1STABLE  144.00 S.F.$2,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$759,800$746,900$1,506,700
2025$1,038,500$746,900$1,785,400
2024$564,500$382,600$947,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$531,860$522,830$1,054,690
2025$726,950$522,830$1,249,780
2024$395,150$267,820$662,970

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps