1547 REDDING ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
1547 REDDING ROAD
Mblu
221/ 39/ / /
Acct#
19158
Owner
FINLAYSON HAROLD A & ELLEN M
Assessed Value
$685,230
Appraisal
$978,900
PID
17333
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$200,300$778,600$978,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$140,210$545,020$685,230

Owner of Record
OwnerFINLAYSON HAROLD A & ELLEN M
Co-Owner(SV)
Care Of
Address1547 REDDING ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1939
Sale Price$240,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1384/0301
Sale Date05/09/1994
InstrumentUNKQ
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
FINLAYSON HAROLD A & ELLEN M$240,000 1384/0301UNKQ05/09/1994
WESTON ELIZABETH D$0 1082/0025 09/30/1991

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1947
Living Area: 2,187
Replacement Cost: $384,663
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$173,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,336 1,336
FHSHalf Story, Finished 832 499
FUSUpper Story, Finished 352 352
CRLCrawl Space 384 0
FBMBasement, Finished 468 0
FGRGarage 528 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 40 0
SLBSlab 120 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 364 0
USTUtility Storage, Unfinished 192 0
WDKDeck, Wood 608 0
   5,224 2,187

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$2,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0058
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)43560
Depth0
Total Market Land$545,020
Appraised Value$778,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL4IGPOOL VINYL G  703.00 S.F.$23,4001
SHD1SHED FRAME  100.00 S.F.$1,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$200,300$778,600$978,900
2025$258,700$778,600$1,037,300
2024$275,100$283,600$558,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$140,210$545,020$685,230
2025$181,090$545,020$726,110
2024$192,570$198,520$391,090

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps