640 MERWINS LANE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
640 MERWINS LANE
Mblu
221/ 43/A / /
Acct#
15008
Owner
NYE JEFFREY A & STEERS
Assessed Value
$1,413,370
Appraisal
$2,019,100
PID
17341
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$969,400$1,049,700$2,019,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$678,580$734,790$1,413,370

Owner of Record
OwnerNYE JEFFREY A & STEERS
Co-OwnerKATHARINE
Care Of
Address640 MERWINS LANE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1975
Sale Price$1,475,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5572/0060
Sale Date07/24/2017
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
NYE JEFFREY A & STEERS$1,475,000 5572/00600007/24/2017
FORREST STEVEN P & TARA C$980,000 2522/02050705/30/2002
STIRLING ROBERT R &$505,000 1257/0092UNKQ06/01/1993

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1977
Living Area: 4,090
Replacement Cost: $1,080,029
Building Percent Good: 82
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$885,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:3
Total Rooms:11 Rooms
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 2,079 2,079
BASFirst Floor 2,011 2,011
FBMBasement, Finished 1,302 0
FGRGarage 576 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 47 0
PTOPatio 615 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,402 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 100 0
   8,132 4,090

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$12,3001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$2,1001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0058
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)96703
Depth0
Total Market Land$734,790
Appraised Value$1,049,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  120.00 S.F.$1,8001
SPL4IGPOOL VINYL G  595.00 S.F.$20,9001
BTH2W/PLUMBING  418.00 S.F.$39,5001
SHD1SHED FRAME  234.00 S.F.$3,5001
SHD1SHED FRAME  252.00 S.F.$3,7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$969,400$1,049,700$2,019,100
2025$969,400$1,049,700$2,019,100
2024$599,600$435,400$1,035,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$678,580$734,790$1,413,370
2025$678,580$734,790$1,413,370
2024$419,720$304,780$724,500

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps