698 MERWINS LANE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
698 MERWINS LANE
Mblu
221/ 44/ / /
Acct#
00731
Owner
BANKS SAMUEL E
Assessed Value
$1,043,600
Appraisal
$2,643,500
PID
17342
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$453,900$2,189,600$2,643,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$317,730$725,870$1,043,600

Owner of Record
OwnerBANKS SAMUEL E
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address698 MERWINS LANE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1975
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1540/0148
Sale Date11/21/1995
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BANKS SAMUEL E$0 1540/014811/21/1995
BANKS NATHANIEL E$0 0424/0091 

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1906
Living Area: 2,531
Replacement Cost: $519,768
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$311,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Mini-Split
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,505 1,505
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,026 1,026
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 342 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,026 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,029 0
WDKDeck, Wood 80 0
   5,008 2,531

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
GENBGENERATOR 20K1.00 UNIT$6,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0058
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)453024
Depth0
Total Market Land$725,870
Appraised Value$2,189,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRN1BARN - 1 STORY  1728.00 S.F.$66,9001
STB1STABLE  1080.00 S.F.$15,6001
BRN31 STORY W/LOFT  1458.00 S.F.$34,1001
BRN31 STORY W/LOFT  416.00 S.F.$9,7001
SHD1SHED FRAME  396.00 S.F.$5,9001
SHD1SHED FRAME  128.00 S.F.$1,9001
FCPCARPORT  160.00 S.F.$1,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$447,900$2,189,600$2,637,500
2025$447,900$2,189,600$2,637,500
2024$407,900$1,210,500$1,618,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$313,530$725,870$1,039,400
2025$313,530$733,450$1,046,980
2024$285,530$299,220$584,750

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps