173 QUARTER HORSE LANE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
173 QUARTER HORSE LANE
Mblu
221/ 47/H / /
Acct#
20840
Owner
THOMAS JOHN F III &
Assessed Value
$1,785,000
Appraisal
$2,550,000
PID
17353
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,618,900$931,100$2,550,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,133,230$651,770$1,785,000

Owner of Record
OwnerTHOMAS JOHN F III &
Co-OwnerABBOTT LAUREN (SV)
Care Of
Address173 QUARTER HORSE LANE

FAIRFIELD, CT 06824
Sale Price$1,725,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6108/272
Sale Date03/30/2021
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
THOMAS JOHN F III &$1,725,000 6108/2720003/30/2021
LYNCH JOSEPH E & MARY C (SV)$2,225,000 2199/0115UNKQ01/23/2001
MEYER D MICHAEL & NANCY E (SV)$1,060,000 1304/02671O10/01/1993
FORTUNE FITZGERALD INC$0 00958/0023 01/31/1990

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1992
Living Area: 6,003
Replacement Cost: $2,066,525
Building Percent Good: 89
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,839,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:A+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:6
Total Half Baths:2
Total Xtra Fixtrs:6
Total Rooms:16 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 3,898 3,898
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,492 1,492
FATAttic, Finished 1,198 479
TQSThree Quarter Story 168 134
CTHCathedral Ceiling 848 0
FBMBasement, Finished 1,283 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 163 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 578 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 775 0
UGRGarage, Under 884 0
WDKDeck, Wood 590 0
   11,877 6,003

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLFIREPLACE3.00 UNITS$12,0001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN2.00 UNITS$4,5001
GENBGENERATOR 20K1.00 UNIT$8,9001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0058
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)87120
Depth0
Total Market Land$651,770
Appraised Value$931,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL6IGPL GUNITE G  760.00 S.F.$59,5001
GAZGAZEBO  144.00 SF$2,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,927,000$931,100$2,858,100
2025$1,989,800$1,034,600$3,024,400
2024$1,280,700$425,100$1,705,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,348,900$651,770$2,000,670
2025$1,392,860$724,220$2,117,080
2024$896,490$297,570$1,194,060

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps