440 REDDING ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
440 REDDING ROAD
Mblu
223/ 1/A / /
Acct#
17737
Owner
KURUVILLA MATHEWS & JOLLY M (SV)
Assessed Value
$1,205,540
Appraisal
$1,722,200
PID
17368
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$685,500$1,036,700$1,722,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$479,850$725,690$1,205,540

Owner of Record
OwnerKURUVILLA MATHEWS & JOLLY M (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address440 REDDING ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1935
Sale Price$1,650,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6451/0254
Sale Date09/29/2023
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
KURUVILLA MATHEWS & JOLLY M (SV)$1,650,000 6451/02540009/29/2023
GRZEDA EDWARD E &$1,435,000 4179/02480008/01/2008
MORTON ROBERT &$1,595,000 3972/00660005/31/2007
N P DODGE JR TRUSTEE$1,595,000 3972/00640005/31/2007
HAMMOND JANET MJ & POTGIETER$1,100,000 2618/0249UNKQ09/30/2002

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1980
Living Area: 3,888
Replacement Cost: $819,471
Building Percent Good: 82
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$672,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2Plywood Panel
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:10 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,028 2,028
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,380 1,380
TQSThree Quarter Story 600 480
FGRGarage 576 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 36 0
FSPPorch, Screen, Finished 252 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 2,028 0
   6,900 3,888

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,1001
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$6,2001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0058
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)88426
Depth0
Total Market Land$725,690
Appraised Value$1,036,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PAT1PATIO-AVG  500.00 S.F.$3,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$685,500$1,036,700$1,722,200
2025$783,500$1,036,700$1,820,200
2024$576,900$426,500$1,003,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$479,850$725,690$1,205,540
2025$548,450$725,690$1,274,140
2024$403,830$298,550$702,380

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps