51 MERWINS LANE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
51 MERWINS LANE
Mblu
223/ 36/ / /
Acct#
00231
Owner
BANKS BLAKE P & JACQUELINE
Assessed Value
$992,250
Appraisal
$1,417,500
PID
17403
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$464,100$953,400$1,417,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$324,870$667,380$992,250

Owner of Record
OwnerBANKS BLAKE P & JACQUELINE
Co-OwnerR.F. (SV)
Care Of
Address51 MERWINS LANE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1972
Sale Price$795,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5654/0276
Sale Date04/04/2018
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BANKS BLAKE P & JACQUELINE$795,000 5654/02760004/04/2018
FICKES EILEEN M$0 4841/03180208/17/2012
FICKES JOSEPH F & EILEEN M$0 4823/02210207/17/2012
FICKES EILEEN M$914,000 2674/0287UNKQ11/15/2002
HOLDEN PETER D & CYNTHIA J (SV)$652,000 2070/0094UNKQ12/10/1999

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1947
Living Area: 3,098
Replacement Cost: $762,549
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$457,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:10 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,698 1,698
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,400 1,400
CRLCrawl Space 936 0
FBMBasement, Finished 189 0
FGRGarage 552 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 174 0
PTOPatio 644 0
SLBSlab 8 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 566 0
WDKDeck, Wood 161 0
   6,328 3,098

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLFIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$5,4001
SPANSOLAR PANELS45.00 UNITS$01

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0058
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)72745
Depth0
Total Market Land$667,380
Appraised Value$953,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  80.00 S.F.$1,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$464,100$953,400$1,417,500
2025$464,100$953,400$1,417,500
2024$350,100$367,100$717,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$324,870$667,380$992,250
2025$324,870$667,380$992,250
2024$245,070$256,970$502,040

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps