171 MERWINS LANE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
171 MERWINS LANE
Mblu
223/ 38/ / /
Acct#
08431
Owner
SIMMONDS SUZANNE DUNCAN &
Assessed Value
$917,350
Appraisal
$1,310,500
PID
17405
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$327,700$982,800$1,310,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$229,390$687,960$917,350

Owner of Record
OwnerSIMMONDS SUZANNE DUNCAN &
Co-OwnerGEOFFREY CRAIG TRUSTEES
Care Of
Address171 MERWINS LANE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 6483/261
Sale Date02/20/2024
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SIMMONDS SUZANNE DUNCAN &$0 6483/2610202/20/2024
SIMMONDS SUZANNE D$620,000 2325/0001UNKQ08/30/2001
VELEZ MERCEDES (TR)3/4; CAMILA$0 1782/21-3 01/16/1998
VELEZ CAMILA & MERCEDES$457,000 0814/1005 07/22/1987

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 2,837
Replacement Cost: $420,036
Building Percent Good: 72
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$302,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:1 3/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gambrel
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,606 1,606
TQSThree Quarter Story 1,502 1,202
FUSUpper Story, Finished 29 29
CRLCrawl Space 856 0
PTOPatio 350 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 750 0
   5,093 2,837

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$10,8001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0058
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)87120
Depth0
Total Market Land$687,960
Appraised Value$982,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGE-POOR  480.00 S.F.$10,8001
PAT1PATIO-AVG  576.00 S.F.$3,7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$327,700$982,800$1,310,500
2025$275,500$982,800$1,258,300
2024$265,600$403,800$669,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$229,390$687,960$917,350
2025$192,850$687,960$880,810
2024$185,920$282,660$468,580

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps