225 MERWINS LANE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
225 MERWINS LANE
Mblu
223/ 42/ / /
Acct#
00085
Owner
HONYOTSKI JAMES EDWARD &
Assessed Value
$843,850
Appraisal
$1,205,500
PID
17409
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$222,800$982,700$1,205,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$155,960$687,890$843,850

Owner of Record
OwnerHONYOTSKI JAMES EDWARD &
Co-OwnerDORDANEK (SV)
Care Of
Address225 MERWINS LANE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1917
Sale Price$672,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5730/0027
Sale Date12/05/2018
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
HONYOTSKI JAMES EDWARD &$672,000 5730/00270012/05/2018
MICHELSEN CAROLE$600,000 5009/03350706/19/2013
MIKO STEVEN$0 5009/03330206/19/2013
MIKO STEVEN &$490,000 3995/00630207/03/2007
ADDICOTT JOHN SIDNEY; LOBDELL$0 3661/01540211/17/2005

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1948
Living Area: 1,849
Replacement Cost: $354,309
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$212,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:2
Total Xtra Fixtrs:3
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,485 1,485
FUSUpper Story, Finished 364 364
CRLCrawl Space 833 0
PRSPiers 54 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 364 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 260 0
UGRGarage, Under 286 0
WDKDeck, Wood 18 0
   3,664 1,849

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0058
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)152460
Depth0
Total Market Land$687,890
Appraised Value$982,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
LNTLEAN-TO  80.00 S.F.$2001
SHD1SHED FRAME  96.00 S.F.$8001
LNTLEAN-TO  140.00 S.F.$4001
PAT1PATIO-AVG  200.00 S.F.$1,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$237,800$982,700$1,220,500
2025$248,400$982,700$1,231,100
2024$224,800$417,700$642,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$166,460$687,890$854,350
2025$173,880$687,890$861,770
2024$157,360$292,390$449,750

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps