840 MILL HILL ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
840 MILL HILL ROAD
Mblu
228/ 40/ / /
Acct#
02120
Owner
HARDIN JOSEPH C
Assessed Value
$1,365,350
Appraisal
$1,950,500
PID
17665
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$860,400$1,090,100$1,950,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$602,280$763,070$1,365,350

Owner of Record
OwnerHARDIN JOSEPH C
Co-OwnerKRISHNAMURTHY RAJLAKSHMI (SV)
Care Of
Address840 MILL HILL RD
SOUTHPORT, CT 06890
Sale Price$1,950,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6532/0062
Sale Date08/15/2024
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
HARDIN JOSEPH C $1,950,000 6532/00620008/15/2024
FARRELL DENNIS M & $1,804,000 6417/3300005/26/2023
BURKE BRIAN F & GAYLE P (SV)$0 2423/0270 01/15/2002
BURKE BRIAN F$0 1996/0001 06/02/1999
BURKE BRIAN F & BARBARA C (SV)$567,000 1292/02701N08/30/1993

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1859
Living Area: 4,097
Replacement Cost: $1,315,515
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$789,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,805 1,805
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,322 1,322
TQSThree Quarter Story 720 576
FATAttic, Finished 986 394
FGRGarage 680 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 308 0
PTOPatio 381 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,617 0
WDKDeck, Wood 260 0
   8,079 4,097

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN2.00 UNITS$3,0001
SPANSOLAR PANELS25.00 UNITS$01

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAA
Neighborhood0070
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)43562
Depth0
Total Market Land$763,070
Appraised Value$1,090,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL6IGPL GUNITE G  770.00 S.F.$63,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$796,800$1,090,100$1,886,900
2025$1,111,200$1,090,100$2,201,300
2024$498,100$567,200$1,065,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$557,760$763,070$1,320,830
2025$777,840$763,070$1,540,910
2024$348,670$397,040$745,710

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps