500 HALF MILE ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
500 HALF MILE ROAD
Mblu
228/ 115/ / /
Acct#
18107
Owner
CHILDS JAMES W JR & EDNA S (SV
Assessed Value
$1,103,410
Appraisal
$1,576,300
PID
17768
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$387,900$1,188,400$1,576,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$271,530$831,880$1,103,410

Owner of Record
OwnerCHILDS JAMES W JR & EDNA S (SV
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address500 HALF MILE ROAD
SOUTHPORT, CT 06890-1068
Sale Price$480,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1516/0202
Sale Date08/31/1995
InstrumentUNKQ
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CHILDS JAMES W JR & EDNA S (SV$480,000 1516/0202UNKQ08/31/1995
TOLAN ALFRED N & GWENDOLYN$0 0634/0523 08/30/1977

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1974
Living Area: 2,336
Replacement Cost: $467,435
Building Percent Good: 80
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$373,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,168 1,168
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,168 1,168
FGRGarage 528 0
PTOPatio 351 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,168 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,168 0
   5,551 2,336

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$12,0001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$2,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAA
Neighborhood0070
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)62291
Depth0
Total Market Land$831,880
Appraised Value$1,188,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$387,900$1,188,400$1,576,300
2025$387,900$1,250,900$1,638,800
2024$301,100$655,600$956,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$271,530$831,880$1,103,410
2025$271,530$875,630$1,147,160
2024$210,770$458,920$669,690

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps