2500 POST ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
2500 POST ROAD
Mblu
229/ 33/ / /
Acct#
17573
Owner
SUPERIOR PLATING COMPANY
Assessed Value
$987,000
Appraisal
$1,410,000
PID
17792
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$153,500$1,256,500$1,410,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$107,450$879,550$987,000

Owner of Record
OwnerSUPERIOR PLATING COMPANY
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address2500 POST ROAD
SOUTHPORT, CT 06890-1218
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0744/0314
Sale Date05/31/1985
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
SUPERIOR PLATING COMPANY$0 0744/031405/31/1985

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1903
Living Area: 4,329
Replacement Cost: $257,749
Building Percent Good: 53
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$136,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Service Shop
ModelInd/Comm
GradeAverage
Stories:1
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Concr/Cinder
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverRubber
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Concr-Finished
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeHot Air-no Duc
AC TypeNone
Bldg UseShop C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
Liv Area 
Effect Area 
Heat/ACNone
Frame TypeMasonry
Baths/PlumbingAverage
Ceiling/WallCeiling Only
Rooms/PrtnsAverage
Wall Height10.00
% Comn Wall0.00
1st Floor Use:312I
Area
BASFirst Floor 3,685 3,685
FUSUpper Story, Finished 644 644
   4,329 4,329

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code3030
DescriptionMixed Use C  
ZoneDID
NeighborhoodC2
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)25450
Depth0
Total Market Land$879,550
Appraised Value$1,256,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  3500.00 S.F.$16,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$153,500$1,256,500$1,410,000
2025$153,500$1,256,500$1,410,000
2024$139,800$1,147,200$1,287,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$107,450$879,550$987,000
2025$107,450$879,550$987,000
2024$97,860$803,040$900,900

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps