45 CHELSEA STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
45 CHELSEA STREET
Mblu
229/ 137/ / /
Acct#
04801
Owner
HESSEL CATHERINE D
Assessed Value
$693,252
Appraisal
$990,360
PID
17921
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$139,900$850,460$990,360
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$97,930$595,322$693,252

Owner of Record
OwnerHESSEL CATHERINE D
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address45 CHELSEA STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-4903
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0829/0784
Sale Date01/29/1988
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
HESSEL CATHERINE D$0 0829/078401/29/1988

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1936
Living Area: 1,372
Replacement Cost: $206,534
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$123,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:1 3/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Stone/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2Wood Shingle
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 809 809
TQSThree Quarter Story 704 563
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 24 0
FSPPorch, Screen, Finished 136 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 761 0
   2,434 1,372

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)10350
Depth0
Total Market Land$595,322
Appraised Value$850,460

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  399.00 S.F.$11,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$139,900$850,460$990,360
2025$139,900$884,444$1,024,344
2024$126,700$377,300$504,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$97,930$595,322$693,252
2025$97,930$619,111$717,041
2024$88,690$264,110$352,800

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps