77 CHELSEA STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
77 CHELSEA STREET
Mblu
229/ 140/ / /
Acct#
16364
Owner
THURSTON SARAH KATHRYN
Assessed Value
$1,180,322
Appraisal
$1,686,174
PID
17923
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$810,900$875,274$1,686,174
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$567,630$612,692$1,180,322

Owner of Record
OwnerTHURSTON SARAH KATHRYN
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address77 CHELSEA STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-4903
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 6447/0344
Sale Date09/14/2023
Instrument1F
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
THURSTON SARAH KATHRYN$0 6447/03441F09/14/2023
WEILAND SARAH$1,550,000 6310/2100005/03/2022
KEAN THOMAS W & ERIKA T$651,000 4859/00600009/17/2012
SHANNON ELLEN M$0 4004/00340207/19/2007
SHANNON JOHN L JR & ELLEN M$0 0676/0928 11/14/1980

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1940
Living Area: 2,807
Replacement Cost: $996,715
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$787,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial Expanded
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Cedar or Redwd
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:3
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,417 1,417
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,390 1,390
CRLCrawl Space 404 0
FBMBasement, Finished 413 0
FGRGarage 308 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 26 0
PTOPatio 108 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 826 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 413 0
   5,305 2,807

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$5,9001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)12150
Depth0
Total Market Land$612,692
Appraised Value$875,274

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPF2IGPOOL FBRGLASS G  462.00 S.F.$17,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$810,900$875,274$1,686,174
2025$810,900$910,357$1,721,257
2024$414,600$399,700$814,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$567,630$612,692$1,180,322
2025$567,630$637,250$1,204,880
2024$290,220$279,790$570,010

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps