83 CHELSEA STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
83 CHELSEA STREET
Mblu
229/ 141/ / /
Acct#
07648
Owner
KING COLLEEN M &
Assessed Value
$841,345
Appraisal
$1,201,921
PID
17924
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$373,500$828,421$1,201,921
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$261,450$579,895$841,345

Owner of Record
OwnerKING COLLEEN M &
Co-OwnerCHARLES R (SV)
Care Of
Address83 CHELSEA STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-4903
Sale Price$700,000
Certificate
Book & Page 4499/0138
Sale Date09/10/2010
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
KING COLLEEN M &$700,000 4499/01380009/10/2010
KOLFF ALBERT & CLAIRE J (SV)$542,000 2146/0080UNKQ08/07/2000
BERSON SUSAN W$315,000 1088/0170 10/31/1991

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1936
Living Area: 2,559
Replacement Cost: $510,482
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$357,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,257 1,257
FUSUpper Story, Finished 995 995
FATAttic, Finished 768 307
CRLCrawl Space 288 0
FBMBasement, Finished 180 0
FSPPorch, Screen, Finished 171 0
PTOPatio 184 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 768 0
   4,611 2,559

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$5,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)9048
Depth0
Total Market Land$579,895
Appraised Value$828,421

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  380.00 S.F.$10,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$373,500$828,421$1,201,921
2025$373,500$861,564$1,235,064
2024$287,000$368,300$655,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$261,450$579,895$841,345
2025$261,450$603,095$864,545
2024$200,900$257,810$458,710

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps