146 SOMERSET AVENUE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
146 SOMERSET AVENUE
Mblu
229/ 159/ / /
Acct#
00019
Owner
TALLMAN PETER M & SANDRA M (SV)
Assessed Value
$1,277,500
Appraisal
$1,825,000
PID
17938
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$877,848$947,152$1,825,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$614,494$663,006$1,277,500

Owner of Record
OwnerTALLMAN PETER M & SANDRA M (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address146 SOMERSET AVENUE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-4934
Sale Price$1,200,000
Certificate
Book & Page 3641/0316
Sale Date10/19/2005
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
TALLMAN PETER M & SANDRA M (SV)$1,200,000 3641/03160010/19/2005
DIDOMENICO JOSEPH & PATRICIA$337,000 0847/1102 10/03/1988

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1941
Living Area: 3,329
Replacement Cost: $1,337,442
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$936,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial Expanded
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,422 1,422
FUSUpper Story, Finished 836 836
TQSThree Quarter Story 726 581
FHSHalf Story, Finished 816 490
FBMBasement, Finished 816 0
FGRGarage 506 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 342 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 88 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 162 0
WDKDeck, Wood 72 0
   5,786 3,329

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$5,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)14625
Depth0
Total Market Land$663,006
Appraised Value$947,152

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL4IGPOOL VINYL G  600.00 S.F.$20,0001
WPLSWHIRLPOOL SPA  1.00 UNITS$9,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$970,700$947,152$1,917,852
2025$970,700$947,152$1,917,852
2024$450,600$426,800$877,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$679,490$663,006$1,342,496
2025$679,490$663,006$1,342,496
2024$315,420$298,760$614,180

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps