179 SOMERSET AVENUE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
179 SOMERSET AVENUE
Mblu
229/ 168/ / /
Acct#
16857
Owner
MULLER KEVIN & CAITLIN (SV)
Assessed Value
$1,192,185
Appraisal
$1,703,121
PID
17945
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$865,700$837,421$1,703,121
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$605,990$586,195$1,192,185

Owner of Record
OwnerMULLER KEVIN & CAITLIN (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address179 SOMERSET AVENUE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-4934
Sale Price$690,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5531/0022
Sale Date04/03/2017
Instrument25
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MULLER KEVIN & CAITLIN (SV)$690,000 5531/00222504/03/2017
MCCORMICK DANA S TRUSTEE$0 5519/01790202/23/2017
SMITH MARILYN V/EST$0 5421/01590206/20/2016
SMITH MARILYN V$0 0748/0530  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1955
Living Area: 2,720
Replacement Cost: $965,118
Building Percent Good: 89
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$859,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial Expanded
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:1 3/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,448 1,448
TQSThree Quarter Story 1,020 816
FUSUpper Story, Finished 456 456
CRLCrawl Space 280 0
FBMBasement, Finished 557 0
FGRGarage 312 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 24 0
PTOPatio 529 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 211 0
   4,837 2,720

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$6,7001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)9540
Depth0
Total Market Land$586,195
Appraised Value$837,421

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$865,700$837,421$1,703,121
2025$865,700$870,950$1,736,650
2024$385,100$370,700$755,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$605,990$586,195$1,192,185
2025$605,990$609,665$1,215,655
2024$269,570$259,490$529,060

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps