165 SOMERSET AVENUE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
165 SOMERSET AVENUE
Mblu
229/ 169/ / /
Acct#
12481
Owner
BURRELL MARK & BURRELL ELLEN DEMAIO
Assessed Value
$792,642
Appraisal
$1,132,346
PID
17946
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$305,700$826,646$1,132,346
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$213,990$578,652$792,642

Owner of Record
OwnerBURRELL MARK & BURRELL ELLEN DEMAIO
Co-OwnerDEMAIO WILLIAM
Care Of
Address165 SOMERSET AVENUE

FAIRFIELD, CT 06824
Sale Price$850,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6197/53
Sale Date08/23/2021
Instrument07
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BURRELL MARK & BURRELL ELLEN DEMAIO$850,000 6197/530708/23/2021
18 PLUM STREET PROPERTIES LLC$0 5380/01320203/21/2016
RUSSO PAUL M 50% & DEBRA 50%$0 5380/01300203/21/2016
RUSSO PAUL M$0 3921/02770203/09/2007
RUSSO PAUL M & DEBRA A (SV)$915,000 3638/03330010/14/2005

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1936
Living Area: 2,450
Replacement Cost: $418,953
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$293,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:1 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,699 1,699
EAFAttic, Expansion, Finished 1,052 421
FUSUpper Story, Finished 330 330
FBMBasement, Finished 336 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 36 0
FSPPorch, Screen, Finished 240 0
SLBSlab 431 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 446 0
WDKDeck, Wood 240 0
   4,810 2,450

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)8940
Depth0
Total Market Land$578,652
Appraised Value$826,646

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  308.00 S.F.$8,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$305,700$826,646$1,132,346
2025$305,700$859,688$1,165,388
2024$265,400$367,800$633,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$213,990$578,652$792,642
2025$213,990$601,782$815,772
2024$185,780$257,460$443,240

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps